BC List of Ceremonies

  • Cariboo

    Prince George

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    Worker’s Memorial Statue

    Patricia Blvd & Queensway St.

    Prince George, BC

    Organizations
    • North Central Labour Council
  • Kootenays

    Castlegar

    Sunday, April 28th

    6:00 pm

    Kinsman Park

    910 2 St

    Castlegar, BC

     

    Organizations
    • West Kootenay Labour Council

    Cranbrook

    Sunday, April 28th

    1:30 pm

    Rotary Park

    100 10th Ave. South

    Cranbrook, BC

    Organizations
    • East Kootenay District Labour Council

    Nelson

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:15 p m

    Lakeside Park

    (Memorial plaques near the concession stand)

    Nelson, BC

     

     

    Organizations
    • West Kootenay Labour Council

    Sparwood

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:00  pm

    Meet at Centennial Square

    March to Titan Park (5-10 min walk)

    Sparwood, BC

    Organizations
    • East Kootenay District Labour Council

    Trail

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Meet at Union Hall

    910 Portland St.

    March to ceremony at Worker’s Monument across from Trail Memorial Centre

    1051 Victoria St.

    Trail, BC

     

    Organizations
    • United Steelworkers (USW) Local 480
  • Lower Mainland

    Abbotsford

    Friday, April 26th

    10:30 am

    Abbotsford City Hall – Civic Plaza

    32315 South Fraser Way

    Abbotsford, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Abbotsford

    BCIT

    Wednesday, April 24th

    10:30 am

    BCIT Annacis Island Campus

    1608 Cliveden Ave.

    Delta, BC

     

    Organizations
    • BCIT

    Delta-Ladner

    Sunday, April 28th

    10:45 am

    Rotary Park at Delta Municipal Hall

    4500 Clarence Taylor Cr.

    Delta, BC

    Organizations
    • CUPE Local 454 - Delta Public Employees

    District of Mission

    Monday, April 29th

    10:00 am

    Mission Public Works Yard

    33835 Dewdney Trunk Rd.

    Mission, BC

    Organizations
    • District of Mission

    Fisherman’s Memorial

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    Fisherman’s Memorial

    Garry Point Park

    12011 Seventh Ave

    Richmond, BC

    New Westminster

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Westminster Pier Park

    1 Sixth St.

    New Westminster, BC

    Organizations
    • City of New Westminster
    • New Westminster & District Labour Council

    Squamish

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Worker’s Monument

    Junction Park and O’Siyam Pavilion

    Loggers Lane, Squamish, BC

     

    Organizations
    • Squamish & District Labour Committee

    Surrey

    Friday, April 26th

    7:30 am

    City of Surrey Operations Centre

    6651 148st St.

    Surrey, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Surrey
    • CUPE Local 402

    Vancouver

    Sunday, April 28th

    10:30 am

    Jack Poole Plaza – Vancouver Convention Centre

    1075 Canada Pl

    Vancouver, BC

     

    Organizations
    • B.C. Federation of Labour
    • Business Council of B.C.
    • Vancouver and District Labour Council
    • WorkSafeBC

    Vancouver International Airport

    Friday, April 26th

    12:00 pm

    Spirit of Haida Gwaii, The Jade Canoe

    International Terminal, Level 3

    3211 Grant McConachie Way

    Richmond, BC

     

    Organizations
    • Vancouver Airport Authority

    White Rock

    Friday, April 26th

    11:00 am

    White Rock City Hall

    15322 Buena Vista Ave.

    White Rock, BC

    Organizations
    • City of White Rock
    • CUPE 402-01
  • North East

    Dawson Creek

    Friday, April 26th

    12:00 pm

    City Hall

    10105 12A St.

    Dawson Creek, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Dawson Creek

    Fort St. John

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    City Hall

    Fort St. John, BC

    Organizations
    • BCGEU Peace River - Area 10

    Hudson’s Hope

    Friday, April 26th

    10:30 am

    Hudson’s Hope District Office

    9904 Dudley Dr.

    Hudson’s Hope, BC

    Organizations
    • District of Hudson's Hope

    Mackenzie

    Sunday, April 28th

    10:00 am

    Memorial Rock

    Town Hall

    #1 Cicada Rd.

    Organizations
    • Pulp Paper Woodworkers of Canada Local 18
  • North West

    Fort St. James

    Thursday, April 25th

    10:30 am

    Worker’s Memorial

    477 Stuart Dr. West

    Fort St. James, BC

    Organizations
    • District of Fort St. James
  • Skeena-North Coast

    Please check back for a list of ceremonies in your community.

  • Thompson Okanagan

    Armstrong

    Sunday, April 28th

    1:00 pm

    Armstrong Seniors Activity Centre

    2520 Patterson Ave.

    Armstrong, BC

     

     

    Organizations
    • City of Armstrong
    • Integrity Traffic Control Training
    • Martin Estate and Injury Law
    • Traffic Control Specialists Network of BC

    Kamloops

    Sunday, April 28th

    6:00 pm

    St. Andrews on the Square

    Corner of 2nd Ave. and Seymour St.

    Kamloops, BC

    Organizations
    • Kamloops and District Labour Council

    Kelowna

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    Ben Lee Park

    900 Houghton Rd.

    Kelowna, BC

    Organizations
    • North Okanagan Labour Council

    Salmon Arm

    Friday, April 26th

    10:45 am

    Marine Park

    750 Marine Park Dr.

    Salmon Arm, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Salmon Arm
    • CUPE Local 1908

    Vernon

    Friday, April 26th

    10:30 am

    City Hall

    3400 30th St

    Vernon, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Vernon
    • CUPE
  • Vancouver Island-Coast

    Campbell River

    Sunday, April 28th

    10:30 am

    Frank James Park

    S Island Hwy

    Campbell River, BC

    Organizations
    • Campbell River and Courtenay District Labour Council
    • City of Campbell River

    Courtenay

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Simms Park Pavilion

    Courtenay, BC

    Organizations
    • Campbell River - Courtenay and District Labour Council
    • City of Courtenay
    • CUPE Local 556

    Gibsons

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Dougall Park

    Gower Point & South Fletcher Rd.

    Gibsons, BC

    Organizations
    • Unifor 1119

    Lake Cowichan

    Sunday, April 28th

    10:00 am

    Forest Workers Memorial Park

    Lake Cowichan, BC

    Organizations
    • Nanaimo - Duncan and District Labour Council

    Nanaimo

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    Pioneer Waterfront Plaza

    Near Bastion Square Park

    Nanaimo, BC

     

    Organizations
    • Nanaimo - Duncan and District Labour Council

    Port Alberni

    Sunday, April 28th

    Doors 10:00 am

    Ceremony 10:30 am

    United Steelworkers Hall

    4904 Montrose St.

    Port Alberni, BC

    Organizations
    • Port Alberni Labour Council
    • United Steelworkers Local 1-1937

    Powell River

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Worker’s Memorial at the Cranberry Cemetery

    5811 Crown Ave.

    Powell River, BC

    Organizations
    • CUPE Local 798

    Sechelt

    Sunday, April 28th

    10:55 am

    Seaside Centre

    5790 Teredo St.

    Sechelt, BC

    Organizations
    • Sunshine Coast Labour Council

    Victoria

    Friday, April 26th

    10:30 am

    SE of the Paul Building

    Camosun College – Lansdowne Campus

    3100 Foul Bay Rd.

    Victoria, BC

    Organizations
    • CUPE 2081
    • Victoria Labour Council

    Woss

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Gazebo / Commemorative Engine

    Rail Ave

    Woss, BC

    Organizations
    • District of Mount Waddington