Last year, 131 B.C. workers died from a workplace injury or disease. When you lose a loved one, the pain never goes away.

Across Canada, April 28 has been designated the Day of Mourning. As workers, families, employers, and communities come together at ceremonies held around the province to remember those who have lost their lives to work-related incidents or occupational disease, let’s renew our commitment to creating healthy and safe workplaces.

 

BC List of Ceremonies

  • Cariboo

    Prince George

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    Worker’s Memorial Statue

    Patricia Blvd & Queensway St.

    Prince George, BC

    Organizations
    • North Central Labour Council
  • Kootenays

    Castlegar

    Sunday, April 28th

    6:00 pm

    Kinsman Park

    910 2 St

    Castlegar, BC

     

    Organizations
    • West Kootenay Labour Council

    Cranbrook

    Sunday, April 28th

    1:30 pm

    Rotary Park

    100 10th Ave. South

    Cranbrook, BC

    Organizations
    • East Kootenay District Labour Council

    Nelson

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:15 p m

    Lakeside Park

    (Memorial plaques near the concession stand)

    Nelson, BC

     

     

    Organizations
    • West Kootenay Labour Council

    Sparwood

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:00  pm

    Meet at Centennial Square

    March to Titan Park (5-10 min walk)

    Sparwood, BC

    Organizations
    • East Kootenay District Labour Council

    Trail

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Meet at Union Hall

    910 Portland St.

    March to ceremony at Worker’s Monument across from Trail Memorial Centre

    1051 Victoria St.

    Trail, BC

     

    Organizations
    • United Steelworkers (USW) Local 480
  • Lower Mainland

    Abbotsford

    Friday, April 26th

    10:30 am

    Abbotsford City Hall – Civic Plaza

    32315 South Fraser Way

    Abbotsford, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Abbotsford

    BCIT

    Wednesday, April 24th

    10:30 am

    BCIT Annacis Island Campus

    1608 Cliveden Ave.

    Delta, BC

     

    Organizations
    • BCIT

    Chilliwack

    Sunday, April 28th

    10:30 am

    Central Park

    45943 Victoria Ave

    Chilliwack, BC

    Organizations
    • USW Local 2009

    Delta-Ladner

    Sunday, April 28th

    10:45 am

    Rotary Park at Delta Municipal Hall

    4500 Clarence Taylor Cr.

    Delta, BC

    Organizations
    • CUPE Local 454 - Delta Public Employees

    District of Mission

    Monday, April 29th

    10:00 am

    Mission Public Works Yard

    33835 Dewdney Trunk Rd.

    Mission, BC

    Organizations
    • District of Mission

    Fisherman’s Memorial

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    Fisherman’s Memorial

    Garry Point Park

    12011 Seventh Ave

    Richmond, BC

    New Westminster

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Westminster Pier Park

    1 Sixth St.

    New Westminster, BC

    Organizations
    • City of New Westminster
    • New Westminster & District Labour Council

    Squamish

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Worker’s Monument

    Junction Park and O’Siyam Pavilion

    Loggers Lane, Squamish, BC

     

    Organizations
    • Squamish & District Labour Committee

    Surrey

    Friday, April 26th

    7:30 am

    City of Surrey Operations Centre

    6651 148st St.

    Surrey, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Surrey
    • CUPE Local 402

    Vancouver

    Sunday, April 28th

    10:30 am

    Jack Poole Plaza – Vancouver Convention Centre

    1075 Canada Pl

    Vancouver, BC

     

    Organizations
    • B.C. Federation of Labour
    • Business Council of B.C.
    • Vancouver and District Labour Council
    • WorkSafeBC

    Vancouver International Airport

    Friday, April 26th

    12:00 pm

    Spirit of Haida Gwaii, The Jade Canoe

    International Terminal, Level 3

    3211 Grant McConachie Way

    Richmond, BC

     

    Organizations
    • Vancouver Airport Authority

    White Rock

    Friday, April 26th

    11:00 am

    White Rock City Hall

    15322 Buena Vista Ave.

    White Rock, BC

    Organizations
    • City of White Rock
    • CUPE 402-01
  • North East

    Dawson Creek

    Friday, April 26th

    12:00 pm

    City Hall

    10105 12A St.

    Dawson Creek, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Dawson Creek

    Fort St. John

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    City Hall

    Fort St. John, BC

    Organizations
    • BCGEU Peace River - Area 10

    Hudson’s Hope

    Friday, April 26th

    10:30 am

    Hudson’s Hope District Office

    9904 Dudley Dr.

    Hudson’s Hope, BC

    Organizations
    • District of Hudson's Hope

    Mackenzie

    Sunday, April 28th

    10:00 am

    Memorial Rock

    Town Hall

    #1 Cicada Rd.

    Organizations
    • Pulp Paper Woodworkers of Canada Local 18
  • North West

    Fort St. James

    Thursday, April 25th

    10:30 am

    Worker’s Memorial

    477 Stuart Dr. West

    Fort St. James, BC

    Organizations
    • District of Fort St. James
  • Skeena-North Coast

    Please check back for a list of ceremonies in your community.

  • Thompson Okanagan

    Armstrong

    Sunday, April 28th

    1:00 pm

    Armstrong Seniors Activity Centre

    2520 Patterson Ave.

    Armstrong, BC

     

     

    Organizations
    • City of Armstrong
    • Integrity Traffic Control Training
    • Martin Estate and Injury Law
    • Traffic Control Specialists Network of BC

    Kamloops

    Sunday, April 28th

    6:00 pm

    St. Andrews on the Square

    Corner of 2nd Ave. and Seymour St.

    Kamloops, BC

    Organizations
    • Kamloops and District Labour Council

    Kelowna

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    Ben Lee Park

    900 Houghton Rd.

    Kelowna, BC

    Organizations
    • North Okanagan Labour Council

    Salmon Arm

    Friday, April 26th

    10:45 am

    Marine Park

    750 Marine Park Dr.

    Salmon Arm, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Salmon Arm
    • CUPE Local 1908

    Vernon

    Friday, April 26th

    10:30 am

    City Hall

    3400 30th St

    Vernon, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Vernon
    • CUPE
  • Vancouver Island-Coast

    Campbell River

    Sunday, April 28th

    10:30 am

    Frank James Park

    S Island Hwy

    Campbell River, BC

    Organizations
    • Campbell River and Courtenay District Labour Council
    • City of Campbell River

    Courtenay

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Simms Park Pavilion

    Courtenay, BC

    Organizations
    • Campbell River - Courtenay and District Labour Council
    • City of Courtenay
    • CUPE Local 556

    Gibsons

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Dougall Park

    Gower Point & South Fletcher Rd.

    Gibsons, BC

    Organizations
    • Unifor 1119

    Nanaimo

    Sunday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    Pioneer Waterfront Plaza

    Near Bastion Square Park

    Nanaimo, BC

     

    Organizations
    • Nanaimo - Duncan and District Labour Council

    Port Alberni

    Sunday, April 28th

    Doors 10:00 am

    Ceremony 10:30 am

    United Steelworkers Hall

    4904 Montrose St.

    Port Alberni, BC

    Organizations
    • Port Alberni Labour Council
    • United Steelworkers Local 1-1937

    Powell River

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Worker’s Memorial at the Cranberry Cemetery

    5811 Crown Ave.

    Powell River, BC

    Organizations
    • CUPE Local 798

    Sechelt

    Sunday, April 28th

    10:55 am

    Seaside Centre

    5790 Teredo St.

    Sechelt, BC

    Organizations
    • Sunshine Coast Labour Council

    Victoria

    Friday, April 26th

    10:30 am

    SE of the Paul Building

    Camosun College – Lansdowne Campus

    3100 Foul Bay Rd.

    Victoria, BC

    Organizations
    • CUPE 2081
    • Victoria Labour Council

    Woss

    Sunday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Gazebo / Commemorative Engine

    Rail Ave

    Woss, BC

    Organizations
    • District of Mount Waddington

Resources

We’ve developed resources for employers, workers, and the media to help you get involved in the Day of Mourning. You can learn more here.