Last year, 158 B.C. workers died from a workplace injury or disease. Now, families and communities are left to mourn.

Across Canada, April 28 has been designated the Day of Mourning. As workers, families, employers, and communities come together at ceremonies held around the province to remember those who have lost their lives to work-related incidents or occupational disease, let’s renew our commitment to creating healthy and safe workplaces.

Vancouver ceremony at Jack Poole Plaza

This year, the Vancouver ceremony will take place at Jack Poole Plaza next to the Vancouver Convention Centre in downtown Vancouver. The ceremony starts at 11:45 a.m., and parking is available on site.

The ceremony will also be live streamed on YouTube: click here to watch live (HTML 5-supported browser is needed).

BC List of Ceremonies

  • Cariboo

    Prince George

    Saturday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    Worker’s Memorial Statue

    Patricia Blvd & Queensway St.

    Prince George, BC

    Organizations
    • North Central Labour Council

    Quesnel

    Saturday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    Westside Memorial Park

    Corner of Anderson Dr. and Abbott Dr.

    Quesnel, BC

    Organizations
    • Unionized Workers of Quesnel

    Williams Lake

    Saturday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Cenotaph at City Hall

    450 Mart St.

    Williams Lake, BC

     

    Organizations
    • United Steelworkers Local 1-425
  • Kootenays

    Castlegar

    Saturday, April 28th

    6:00 pm

    Kinsman Park

    910 2 St

    Castlegar, BC

     

    Organizations
    • West Kootenay Labour Council

    Cranbrook

    Saturday, April 28th

    1:00 pm

    Rotary Park

    100 10th Ave. South

    Cranbrook, BC

    Organizations
    • East Kootenay District Labour Council

    Nelson

    Saturday, April 28th

    12:00 p m

    Lakeside Park

    (Memorial plaques near the concession stand)

    Nelson, BC

     

     

    Organizations
    • West Kootenay Labour Council

    Sparwood

    Saturday, April 28th

    11:30 am

    Meet at Centennial Square

    March to Titan Park

    Sparwood, BC

    Organizations
    • East Kootenay District Labour Council

    Trail

    Saturday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Meet at Union Hall – march to ceremony across from Trail Memorial Centre

    910 Portland St.

    Trail, BC

     

    Organizations
    • United Steelworkers (USW) Local 480
  • Lower Mainland

    Abbotsford

    Friday, April 27th

    10:30 am

    Abbotsford City Hall – Civic Plaza

    32315 South Fraser Way

    Abbotsford, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Abbotsford

    BCIT

    Friday, April 27th

    10:30 am

    BCIT Annacis Island Campus

    1608 Cliveden Ave.

    Delta, BC

     

    Organizations
    • BCIT

    Delta-Ladner

    Saturday, April 28th

    10:45 am

    Rotary Park at Delta City Hall

    4500 Clarence Taylor Cr.

    Ladner, BC

    Organizations
    • CUPE Local 454 - Delta Public Employees

    District of Mission

    Friday, April 27th

    10:00 am

    Mission Public Works Yard

    33835 Dewdney Trunk Rd.

    Mission, BC

    Organizations
    • District of Mission

    Fisherman’s Memorial

    Saturday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    Fisherman’s Memorial

    Garry Point Park

    12011 Seventh Ave

    Richmond, BC

    New Westminster

    Saturday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Westminster Pier Park

    1 Sixth St.

    New Westminster, BC

    Organizations
    • City of New Westminster
    • New Westminster & District Labour Council

    Squamish

    Sunday, April 29th

    11:00 am

    Pavilion Park / Junction Park

    Loggers Lane

    Squamish, BC

     

    Organizations
    • Squamish & District Labour Committee

    Surrey

    Friday, April 27th

    7:30 am

    City of Surrey Operations Centre

    6651 148st St.

    Surrey, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Surrey
    • CUPE Local 402

    Surrey – Cloverdale

    Saturday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Cloverdale Agriplex parking lot

    17798 62 Ave.

    Surrey, BC

    Organizations
    • Traffic Control Specialists Network of BC

    Vancouver

    Saturday, April 28th

    11:45 am

    Jack Poole Plaza – Vancouver Convention Centre

    1075 Canada Pl

    Vancouver, BC

     

    The ceremony will also be live streamed on YouTube: click here to watch live (HTML 5-supported browser is needed)

     

    Organizations
    • B.C. Federation of Labour
    • Business Council of B.C.
    • WorkSafeBC

    Vancouver International Airport

    Friday, April 27th

    12:00 pm

    Spirit of Haida Gwaii, The Jade Canoe

    International Terminal, Level 3

    3211 Grant McConachie Way

    Richmond, BC

     

    Organizations
    • Vancouver Airport Authority

    White Rock

    Friday, April 27th

    10:00 am

    White Rock City Hall

    15322 Buena Vista Ave.

    White Rock, BC

    Organizations
    • City of White Rock
  • North East

    Dawson Creek

    Friday, April 27th

    12:00 pm

    City Hall

    10105 12A St.

    Dawson Creek, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Dawson Creek

    Fort St. John

    Friday, April 27th

    12:00 pm

    Meet at City Hall

    March to Memorial at Centennial Park

    9505 100 St.

    Fort St. John, BC

    Hudson’s Hope

    Friday, April 27th

    10:00 am

    District of Hudson’s Hope Office

    9904 Dudley Dr.

    Hudson’s Hope, BC

    Organizations
    • Hudson's Hope

    Mackenzie

    Saturday, April 28th

    10:00 am

    Memorial Rock

    Town Hall

    #1 Mackenzie Blvd.

    Organizations
    • Pulp Paper Woodworkers of Canada Local 18
  • North West

    Fort St. James

    Friday, April 27th

    11:00 am

    Worker’s Memorial

    477 Stuart Dr. West

    Fort St. James, BC

    Organizations
    • Fort St. James
  • Skeena-North Coast

    Terrace

    Saturday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Event starts at RCMP parking lot followed by procession to the Memorial Rock at the Terrace Arena

    3205 Eby St.

    Terrace, BC

     

    Organizations
    • Kitimat-Terrace District Labour Council
  • Thompson Okanagan

    Armstrong

    Saturday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    IPE Fairgrounds

    at the smaller rodeo stadium

    3371 Pleasant Valley Rd

    Armstrong, BC

     

     

    Organizations
    • City of Armstrong
    • Integrity Traffic Control Training
    • Traffic Control Specialists Network of BC

    Kamloops

    Saturday, April 28th

    6:00 pm

    St. Andrews on the Square

    Corner of 2nd Ave. and Seymour St.

    Kamloops, BC

    Organizations
    • Kamloops and District Labour Council

    Kelowna

    Saturday, April 28th

    12:00 pm

    Ben Lee Park

    900 Houghton Rd.

    Kelowna, BC

    Organizations
    • North Okanagan Labour Council

    Salmon Arm

    Friday, April 27th

    10:45 am

    Marine Park

    750 Marine Park Dr.

    Salmon Arm, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Salmon Arm
    • Columbia Shuswap Regional District
    • CUPE Local 1908

    Vernon

    Friday, April 27th

    10:30 am

    City Hall

    3400 30 St

    Vernon, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Vernon
    • CUPE
  • Vancouver Island-Coast

    Campbell River

    Friday, April 27th

    10:30 am

    Spirit Square

    Campbell River, BC

     

    Organizations
    • City of Campbell River

    Campbell River

    Saturday, April 28th

    10:30 am

    Frank James Park

    S Island Hwy

    Campbell River, BC

    Organizations
    • Campbell River and Courtenay District Labour Council

    Courtenay

    Saturday, April 28th

    10:00 am

    Simms Park Pavilion

    Courtenay, BC

    Organizations
    • Campbell River - Courtenay and District Labour Council
    • City of Courtenay
    • CUPE Local 556

    Gibsons

    Saturday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Dougall Park

    Gower Point & South Fletcher Rd.

    Gibsons, BC

    Organizations
    • Sunshine Coast Labour Council

    Lake Cowichan

    Saturday, April 28th

    10:00 am

    Forest Workers Memorial Park

    Lake Cowichan, BC

    Organizations
    • Nanaimo - Duncan and District Labour Council

    Nanaimo

    Saturday, April 28th

    1:00 pm

    Bastion Square Park

    90 Front St.

    Nanaimo, BC

     

    Organizations
    • Nanaimo - Duncan and District Labour Council

    Port McNeill

    Friday, April 27th

    7:00 am

    Waterftont Clock Square

    Port McNeill, BC

    Organizations
    • Town of Port McNeill and it's Employers

    Powell River

    Saturday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Cranberry Cemetery

    5811 Crown Ave.

    Powell River, BC

    Organizations
    • City of Powell River
    • CUPE Local 798

    Sechelt

    Saturday, April 28th

    11:00 am

    Seaside Centre

    5790 Teredo St.

    Sechelt, BC

    Organizations
    • Sunshine Coast Labour Council

    Victoria

    Friday, April 27th

    10:30 am

    SE of the Paul Building

    Camosun College – Lansdowne Campus

    3100 Foul Bay Rd.

    Victoria, BC

    Organizations
    • CUPE 2081
    • Victoria Labour Council

Resources

We’ve developed resources for employers, workers, and the media to help you get involved in the Day of Mourning. You can learn more here.